Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Download

Parking Lot Yolo26m

This repository contains a YOLO detection model for parking-space occupancy detection. It predicts two classes:

KindOtherVersionRevision 0aa3b29Bgrade

Model source

Kind
Other
File size
42.0 MB
Version
vRevision 0aa3b29
Updated
Sep 16, 2026
Downloads
24
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

Parking Lot Occupancy Detection YOLO26m

This repository contains a YOLO detection model for parking-space occupancy detection. It predicts two classes:

  • space-empty
  • space-occupied

The model is intended for aerial, elevated, or fixed-camera parking lot scenes where each parking space can be localized as a detection box.

Files

  • weights/parking_lot.pt: Ultralytics-compatible PyTorch checkpoint.
  • metrics.json: validation metrics and example prediction settings.
  • examples/predictions_imgsz1920/: example detections on parking lot images. These examples preserve each input image resolution and do not include any company logo or branding.

Validation Metrics

Internal validation split:

MetricValue
Images1,965
Instances83,603
Precision0.988
Recall0.984
[email protected]0.993
[email protected]:0.950.954

Example Output

Green boxes indicate space-empty; orange boxes indicate space-occupied.

Prediction sample

Prediction contact sheet

Usage

from ultralytics import YOLO

model = YOLO("weights/parking_lot.pt")
results = model.predict("image.jpg", conf=0.25, imgsz=1920)

For dense small parking spaces, a larger imgsz such as 1280 or 1920 can improve visual coverage compared with low-resolution inference. Tiled inference can also be evaluated for high-resolution fixed cameras, but it may increase duplicate detections if post-processing is not tuned.

Feedback Wanted

Feedback and test results are welcome in the repository Discussions:

https://huggingface.co/simahanyan/parking-lot-yolo26m/discussions

Useful feedback includes missed detections in far/edge regions, duplicated boxes, angled or vertical parking rows, occlusion by trees, night/rain/snow scenes, and suggestions for training data, annotation policy, post-processing, or inference settings.

When sharing results, please include the input image/video frame if possible, the imgsz, confidence threshold, and whether tiled inference was enabled.

Limitations

  • This is a rectangular bounding-box detector, not a calibrated parking-slot ROI system.
  • For production parking management, fixed slot polygons/IDs and site calibration are recommended on top of detector output.
  • Public example images are for visual smoke testing and should not be treated as an independent benchmark.
  • Performance may vary under night scenes, rain/snow reflections, severe occlusion, unusual camera angles, and non-standard parking markings.

License and Use

License: other.

The checkpoint is shared for evaluation and feedback. Contact the model owner before commercial redistribution or deployment.

Checkpoint

  • SHA256: 9b9c9185ce49cb71610341649ee49dd5ab4422bd9d5db0e818f61614835d4cae
  • Size: 44028761 bytes

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion 0aa3b2936d1ecc2cc49ec452621f31d0db2fcfcf
huggingface.co/simahanyan/parking-lot-yolo26m/tree/0aa3b2936d1ecc2cc49ec452621f31d0db2fcfcf

Verified Sep 2

Model artifacts

1 artifact

weights/parking_lot.pt

pt · 42.0 MB · SHA-256 9b9c9185ce49…4cae · Hugging Face

Download

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- license: other library_name: ultralytics pipeline_tag: object-detection tags: - yolo - yolo26 - ultralytics - object-detection - parking - parking-lot - parking-space - occupancy-detection metrics: - precision - recall - map --- # Parking Lot Occupancy Detection YOLO26m This repository contains a YOLO detection model for parking-space occupancy detection. It predicts two classes: - `space-empty` - `space-occupied` The model is intended for aerial, elevated, or fixed-camera parking lot scenes where each parking space can be localized as a detection box. ## Files - `weights/parking_lot.pt`: Ultralytics-compatible PyTorch checkpoint. - `metrics.json`: validation metrics and example prediction settings. - `examples/predictions_imgsz1920/`: example detections on parking lot images. These examples preserve each input image resolution and do not include any company logo or branding. ## Validation Metrics Internal validation split: | Metric | Value | |---|---:| | Images | 1,965 | | Instances | 83,603 | | Precision | 0.988 | | Recall | 0.984 | | [email protected] | 0.993 | | [email protected]:0.95 | 0.954 | ## Example Output Green boxes indicate `space-empty`; orange boxes indicate `space-occupied`. ![Prediction sample](examples/predictions_imgsz1920/01_pklot_000_parking_lot_imgsz1920.jpg) ![Prediction contact sheet](examples/parking_lot_contact_sheet_imgsz1920.jpg) ## Usage ```python from ultralytics import YOLO model = YOLO("weights/parking_lot.pt") results = model.predict("image.jpg", conf=0.25, imgsz=1920) ``` For dense small parking spaces, a larger `imgsz` such as `1280` or `1920` can improve visual coverage compared with low-resolution inference. Tiled inference can also be evaluated for high-resolution fixed cameras, but it may increase duplicate detections if post-processing is not tuned. ## Feedback Wanted Feedback and test results are welcome in the repository Discussions: https://huggingface.co/simahanyan/parking-lot-yolo26m/discussions Useful feedback includes missed detections in far/edge regions, duplicated boxes, angled or vertical parking rows, occlusion by trees, night/rain/snow scenes, and suggestions for training data, annotation policy, post-processing, or inference settings. When sharing results, please include the input image/video frame if possible, the `imgsz`, confidence threshold, and whether tiled inference...

Source context: 24 downloads · 2 likes · Pipeline object-detection · Library ultralytics · Repo simahanyan/parking-lot-yolo26m