Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Download

ConvTasNet Lyrics Causal

A Causal Lyrics/Accompaniment separation model for the CAD2-Task1 baseline system.

KindOtherVersionRevision d2601a3

Model source

Kind
Other
File size
41.4–41.5 MB
Version
vRevision d2601a3
Updated
Sep 18, 2026
Downloads
13
Tasks
Audio
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

Cadenza Challenge: CAD2-Task1

A Causal Lyrics/Accompaniment separation model for the CAD2-Task1 baseline system.

Parameters

  • Architecture: ConvTasNet (Kaituo XU) with multichannel support (Alexandre Defossez).
  • Parameters:
    • B: 256
    • C: 2
    • H: 512
    • L: 20
    • N: 256
    • P: 3
    • R: 4
    • X: 10
    • audio_channels: 2
    • causal: true
    • mask_nonlinear: relu
    • norm_type: cLN
  • training:
    • sample_rate: 44100
    • samples_per_track: 64
    • segment: 4.0
    • aggregate: 1
    • batch_size: 4
    • early_stop: true
    • epochs: 200

Dataset

The model was trained on the training split of the MUSDB18-HQ dataset.

How to use

from tasnet import ConvTasNetStereo
model = ConvTasNetStereo.from_pretrained(
    "cadenzachallenge/ConvTasNet_LyricsSeparation_Causal"
).cpu()

Results

TrackVocals (SDR)Accompaniment (SDR)
Al James - Schoolboy Facination5.7338.049
AM Contra - Heart Peripheral5.88712.691
Angels In Amplifiers - I'm Alright5.9019.124
Arise - Run Run Run5.20814.868
Ben Carrigan - We'll Talk About It All Tonight2.6769.919
BKS - Bulldozer1.52311.488
BKS - Too Much7.00511.087
Bobby Nobody - Stitch Up6.51811.303
Buitraker - Revo X4.24213.763
Carlos Gonzalez - A Place For Us3.8827.57
Cristina Vane - So Easy7.47712.126
Detsky Sad - Walkie Talkie6.2149.47
Enda Reilly - Cur An Long Ag Seol7.32911.51
Forkupines - Semantics4.55611.228
Georgia Wonder - Siren3.1657.622
Girls Under Glass - We Feel Alright3.17611.677
Hollow Ground - Ill Fate5.6714.987
James Elder & Mark M Thompson - The English Actor4.0148.834
Juliet's Rescue - Heartbeats5.31713.101
Little Chicago's Finest - My Own4.4095.378
Louis Cressy Band - Good Time5.90310.918
Lyndsey Ollard - Catching Up7.81210.793
M.E.R.C. Music - Knockout5.6637.815
Moosmusic - Big Dummy Shake7.08112.772
Motor Tapes - Shore1.7458.775
Mu - Too Bright5.51812.242
Nerve 9 - Pray For The Rain5.68511.674
PR - Happy Daze-2.8937.274
PR - Oh No08.987
Punkdisco - Oral Hygiene5.04416.173
Raft Monk - Tiring2.1198.977
Sambasevam Shanmugam - Kaathaadi7.519.801
Secretariat - Borderline5.0689.195
Secretariat - Over The Top6.27813.556
Side Effects Project - Sing With Me9.63711.222
Signe Jakobsen - What Have You Done To Me6.8849.656
Skelpolu - Resurrection0.0538.272
Speak Softly - Broken Man3.74313.497
Speak Softly - Like Horses4.3397.233
The Doppler Shift - Atrophy2.4712.58
The Easton Ellises - Falcon 692.5078.137
The Easton Ellises (Baumi) - SDRNR1.4638.136
The Long Wait - Dark Horses4.78410.964
The Mountaineering Club - Mallory9.01513.26
The Sunshine Garcia Band - For I Am The Moon8.34112.1
Timboz - Pony2.69812.415
Tom McKenzie - Directions7.30515.07
Triviul feat. The Fiend - Widow6.4097.938
We Fell From The Sky - Not You3.66111.403
Zeno - Signs5.29110.178
Total (median over frames, median over tracks)5.24911.155

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion d2601a366fd8a3bd969852ca5bced524b6c8aae9
huggingface.co/cadenzachallenge/ConvTasNet_Lyrics_Causal/tree/d2601a366fd8a3bd969852ca5bced524b6c8aae9

Verified Sep 18

Model artifacts

2 artifacts

model.safetensors

safetensors · 41.4 MB · SHA-256 da44e1c9e383…6a90 · Hugging Face

Download

pytorch_model.bin

bin · 41.5 MB · SHA-256 a7029c44a148…f82b · Hugging Face

Download

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- license: apache-2.0 language: - en tags: - hearing loss - challenge - signal processing - source separation - lyrics intelligibility - audio - audio-to-audio widget: - src: https://cdn-media.huggingface.co/speech_samples/sample1.flac example_title: Test pipeline_tag: audio-to-audio --- # Cadenza Challenge: CAD2-Task1 A Causal Lyrics/Accompaniment separation model for the CAD2-Task1 baseline system. ## Parameters * Architecture: ConvTasNet (Kaituo XU) with multichannel support (Alexandre Defossez). * Parameters: * B: 256 * C: 2 * H: 512 * L: 20 * N: 256 * P: 3 * R: 4 * X: 10 * audio_channels: 2 * causal: true * mask_nonlinear: relu * norm_type: cLN * training: * sample_rate: 44100 * samples_per_track: 64 * segment: 4.0 * aggregate: 1 * batch_size: 4 * early_stop: true * epochs: 200 ## Dataset The model was trained on the training split of the MUSDB18-HQ dataset. ## How to use ``` from tasnet import ConvTasNetStereo model = ConvTasNetStereo.from_pretrained( "cadenzachallenge/ConvTasNet_LyricsSeparation_Causal" ).cpu() ``` ## Results | Track | Vocals (SDR) | Accompaniment (SDR) | |:------|:------------:|:---------:| | Al James - Schoolboy Facination | 5.733 | 8.049 | | AM Contra - Heart Peripheral | 5.887 | 12.691 | | Angels In Amplifiers - I'm Alright | 5.901 | 9.124 | | Arise - Run Run Run | 5.208 | 14.868 | | Ben Carrigan - We'll Talk About It All Tonight | 2.676 | 9.919 | | BKS - Bulldozer | 1.523 | 11.488 | | BKS - Too Much | 7.005 | 11.087 | | Bobby Nobody - Stitch Up | 6.518 | 11.303 | | Buitraker - Revo X | 4.242 | 13.763 | | Carlos Gonzalez - A Place For Us | 3.882 | 7.57 | | Cristina Vane - So Easy | 7.477 | 12.126 | | Detsky Sad - Walkie Talkie | 6.214 | 9.47 | | Enda Reilly - Cur An Long Ag Seol | 7.329 | 11.51 | | Forkupines - Semantics | 4.556 | 11.228 | | Georgia Wonder - Siren | 3.165 | 7.622 | | Girls Under Glass - We Feel Alright | 3.176 | 11.677 | | Hollow Ground - Ill Fate | 5.67 | 14.987 | | James Elder & Mark M Thompson - The English Actor | 4.014 | 8.834 | | Juliet's Rescue - Heartbeats | 5.317 | 13.101 | | Little Chicago's Finest - My Own | 4.409 | 5.378 | | Louis Cressy Band - Good Time | 5.903 | 10.918 | | Lyndsey Ollard - Catching Up | 7.812 | 10.793 | | M.E.R.C. Music - Knockout | 5.663 | 7.815 | | Moosmusic - Big Dummy Shake | 7.081 | 12.772 | | Motor Tapes - Shore | 1.745 | 8.775 | | Mu - Too Bri...

Source context: 13 downloads · 0 likes · Pipeline audio-to-audio · Library transformers · Repo cadenzachallenge/ConvTasNet_Lyrics_Causal