Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Download

Gemma 4 Agriculture Qa

A domain-specific instruction-tuned version of Google Gemma 4 E4B Instruct, fine-tuned using QLoRA for agriculture, livestock, veterinary, and dairy farming question answering.

KindOtherBase modelgoogle/gemma-4-E4B-itVersionRevision cf509e1Bgrade

Model source

Kind
Other
File size
14.8 GB
Base model
google/gemma-4-E4B-it
Version
vRevision cf509e1
Updated
Oct 20, 2026
Downloads
27
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

Gemma 4 Agriculture Assistant

A domain-specific instruction-tuned version of Google Gemma 4 E4B Instruct, fine-tuned using QLoRA for agriculture, livestock, veterinary, and dairy farming question answering.

Model Details

Model Description

This model is built on google/gemma-4-E4B-it and fine-tuned for agricultural question answering using supervised instruction tuning.

It is designed to assist with:

  • 🌾 Crop management
  • πŸ„ Livestock health
  • πŸ’‰ Animal vaccination
  • 🌱 Soil health
  • πŸ’§ Irrigation
  • πŸƒ Dairy farming
  • 🐐 Goat & sheep farming
  • πŸ¦† Poultry management
  • 🌿 Pest and disease management

Developed by

Kamal Jaiswal

Model Type

Instruction-tuned Causal Language Model

Base Model

google/gemma-4-E4B-it

Fine-tuned From

google/gemma-4-E4B-it

Languages

  • English

License

Gemma License

Training Details

Fine-tuning Method

  • QLoRA
  • LoRA Adapters
  • 4-bit Quantization
  • Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT)

Training Metrics

MetricValue
Base ModelGemma 4 E4B IT
Epochs1
Runtime937.6 seconds
Training Steps48
Validation Loss0.9112
Mean Token Accuracy79.73%
Train Samples/sec0.818
Train Steps/sec0.051

Evaluation

The model was evaluated on a held-out validation dataset after one epoch of supervised fine-tuning.

Evaluation Metrics

MetricValue
Validation Loss0.9112
Perplexity2.49
Mean Token Accuracy79.73%
Entropy0.8914
Validation Tokens769,406

Results

The model successfully learned domain-specific agricultural knowledge while maintaining stable validation performance.

Key observations:

  • Validation Loss: 0.9112
  • Perplexity: 2.49, indicating the model predicts validation tokens with relatively high confidence.
  • Mean Token Accuracy: 79.73%, showing strong token-level prediction performance.
  • The model completed one epoch of QLoRA fine-tuning without signs of instability.

Training Summary

MetricValue
Base Modelgoogle/gemma-4-E4B-it
Fine-tuning MethodQLoRA
Epochs1
Training Steps48
Runtime937.6 seconds (~15.6 min)
Train Loss1.6427
Validation Loss0.9112
Perplexity2.49
Mean Token Accuracy79.73%

Notes

These metrics represent an initial proof-of-concept fine-tuning run. Future versions of the model will be evaluated on domain-specific agriculture and livestock question-answering benchmarks, multilingual datasets (English and Hindi), and expert human evaluations.

Intended Uses

This model is suitable for:

  • Agriculture assistants
  • Livestock advisory
  • Veterinary Q&A
  • Dairy farming support
  • Educational applications
  • AI-powered agricultural chatbots

Future Roadmap

  • βœ… Agriculture instruction tuning
  • πŸ”„ Hindi fine-tuning
  • πŸ”„ Hinglish support
  • πŸ”„ Multilingual agriculture assistant
  • πŸ”„ Image-based crop disease diagnosis
  • πŸ”„ Livestock image analysis
  • πŸ”„ RAG with government agriculture and veterinary knowledge

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion cf509e14900d9e399f6050c70d855cead8f95087
huggingface.co/kamal3501/gemma-4-agriculture-qa/tree/cf509e14900d9e399f6050c70d855cead8f95087

Verified Oct 20

Model artifacts

1 artifact

model.safetensors

safetensors Β· 14.8 GB Β· SHA-256 b1f586f4ad25…dca0 Β· Hugging Face

Download

Source excerpts

3 excerpts

--- library_name: transformers license: gemma base_model: google/gemma-4-E4B-it pipeline_tag: text-generation language: - en tags: - gemma - gemma-4 - agriculture - livestock - veterinary - dairy - qlora - lora - instruction-tuning - transformers - pytorch --- # Gemma 4 Agriculture Assistant A domain-specific instruction-tuned version of **Google Gemma 4 E4B Instruct**, fine-tuned using **QLoRA** for agriculture, livestock, veterinary, and dairy farming question answering. ## Model Details ### Model Description This model is built on **google/gemma-4-E4B-it** and fine-tuned for agricultural question answering using supervised instruction tuning. It is designed to assist with: - 🌾 Crop management - πŸ„ Livestock health - πŸ’‰ Animal vaccination - 🌱 Soil health - πŸ’§ Irrigation - πŸƒ Dairy farming - 🐐 Goat & sheep farming - πŸ¦† Poultry management - 🌿 Pest and disease management ### Developed by Kamal Jaiswal ### Model Type Instruction-tuned Causal Language Model ### Base Model `google/gemma-4-E4B-it` ### Fine-tuned From `google/gemma-4-E4B-it` ### Languages - English ### License Gemma License ## Training Details ### Fine-tuning Method - QLoRA - LoRA Adapters - 4-bit Quantization - Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT) ### Training Metrics | Metric | Value | |---------|------:| | Base Model | Gemma 4 E4B IT | | Epochs | 1 | | Runtime | 937.6 seconds | | Training Steps | 48 | | Validation Loss | 0.9112 | | Mean Token Accuracy | 79.73% | | Train Samples/sec | 0.818 | | Train Steps/sec | 0.051 | ## Evaluation The model was evaluated on a held-out validation dataset after one epoch of supervised fine-tuning. ### Evaluation Metrics | Metric | Value | |---------|-------:| | Validation Loss | **0.9112** | | Perplexity | **2.49** | | Mean Token Accuracy | **79.73%** | | Entropy | **0.8914** | | Validation Tokens | **769,406** | ### Results The model successfully learned domain-specific agricultural knowledge while maintaining stable validation performance. Key observations: - Validation Loss: **0.9112** - Perplexity: **2.49**, indicating the model predicts validation tokens with relatively high confidence. - Mean Token Accuracy: **79.73%**, showing strong token-level prediction performance. - The model completed one epoch of QLoRA fine-tuning without signs of instability. ### Training Summary | Metric | Value | |---------|-------:| | Base Mode...

Source context: 27 downloads Β· 0 likes Β· Pipeline text-generation Β· Library transformers Β· Repo kamal3501/gemma-4-agriculture-qa

Source context: 92 downloads Β· 0 likes Β· Pipeline text-generation Β· Library transformers Β· Repo kamal3501/gemma-4-agriculture-qa