Ir para o conteúdo
ModelVerificadoExterno
Baixar

Distilbert Imdb Sentiment

A fine-tuned DistilBERT model for binary sentiment analysis on movie reviews.

TipoEmbeddingVersãoRevision 8fd6b8fPublicador@asadehsanCnota

Fonte do modelo

Tipo
Embedding
Tamanho do arquivo
255 MB
Versão
vRevision 8fd6b8f
Atualizado
2 de out. de 2026
Publicador
@asadehsan
Downloads
17
Fonte
Hugging Face

Descrição da fonte

DistilBERT IMDb Sentiment Classifier

A fine-tuned DistilBERT model for binary sentiment analysis on movie reviews.

Model Description

This model was fine-tuned from distilbert-base-uncased on 5,000 IMDb movie reviews for 3 epochs. It classifies text as POSITIVE or NEGATIVE sentiment.

Training Data

  • Source: IMDb Large Movie Review Dataset (stored in SQLite, queried with pandas)
  • Train: 5,000 samples | Validation: 1,000 samples
  • Label balance: approximately 50% positive, 50% negative

Evaluation Results

MetricScore
Accuracy88.4%
F1 Score0.883

Baseline Comparison

ModelAccuracy
TF-IDF + Logistic Regression86.4%
DistilBERT (this model)92.3%

Intended Use

Product review analysis, feedback classification, general English sentiment tasks.

Limitations and Bias

  • Trained only on English movie reviews performance on other domains may vary
  • May not handle Urdu, Roman Urdu, or code-switched text well
  • Sarcasm with no obvious negative words may be misclassified
  • Very short texts (under 5 words) have lower confidence scores

How to Use

from transformers import pipeline
classifier = pipeline('text-classification', model='YOUR-USERNAME/distilbert-imdb-sentiment')
result = classifier('This movie was absolutely incredible!')
# Output: [{'label': 'POSITIVE', 'score': 0.997}]

Fontes

1 fonte
Hugging FacePrimárioVersão 8fd6b8f6d77553d36aa9d77fa6fbaaa8cfba9916
huggingface.co/asadehsan/distilbert-imdb-sentiment/tree/8fd6b8f6d77553d36aa9d77fa6fbaaa8cfba9916

Verificado 2 de out.

Artefatos de modelo

1 artefato

model.safetensors

safetensors · 255 MB · SHA-256 c210a974d1cc…6902 · Hugging Face

Baixar

Trechos de fonte

3 trechos

--- language: en license: apache-2.0 tags: - text-classification - sentiment-analysis - distilbert - fine-tuned datasets: - imdb metrics: - accuracy - f1 --- # DistilBERT IMDb Sentiment Classifier A fine-tuned DistilBERT model for binary sentiment analysis on movie reviews. ## Model Description This model was fine-tuned from `distilbert-base-uncased` on 5,000 IMDb movie reviews for 3 epochs. It classifies text as POSITIVE or NEGATIVE sentiment. ## Training Data - Source: IMDb Large Movie Review Dataset (stored in SQLite, queried with pandas) - Train: 5,000 samples | Validation: 1,000 samples - Label balance: approximately 50% positive, 50% negative ## Evaluation Results | Metric | Score | |----------|--------| | Accuracy | 88.4% | <- replace with your actual score | F1 Score | 0.883 | <- replace with your actual score ## Baseline Comparison | Model | Accuracy | |--------------------------------|----------| | TF-IDF + Logistic Regression | 86.4% | | DistilBERT (this model) | 92.3% | ## Intended Use Product review analysis, feedback classification, general English sentiment tasks. ## Limitations and Bias - Trained only on English movie reviews performance on other domains may vary - May not handle Urdu, Roman Urdu, or code-switched text well - Sarcasm with no obvious negative words may be misclassified - Very short texts (under 5 words) have lower confidence scores ## How to Use ```python from transformers import pipeline classifier = pipeline('text-classification', model='YOUR-USERNAME/distilbert-imdb-sentiment') result = classifier('This movie was absolutely incredible!') # Output: [{'label': 'POSITIVE', 'score': 0.997}] ```

Source context: 17 downloads · 0 likes · Pipeline text-classification · Repo asadehsan/distilbert-imdb-sentiment

Source context: 7 downloads · 0 likes · Pipeline text-classification · Repo asadehsan/distilbert-imdb-sentiment