Aller au contenu
ModelPrésentéExterne
Télécharger

Deepfake Audio Wav2vec2

Deepfake-Audio-Wav2Vec2 is a fine-tuned audio classification model trained to detect real vs spoofed (deepfake) speech audio.

TypeOtherVersionRevision e1197e2BClasse

Source du modèle

Type
Other
Taille du fichier
361 MB
Version
vRevision e1197e2
Mis à jour
22 sept. 2026
Téléchargements
1,8 k
Source
Hugging Face

Description de la source

🧾 Model Card — Deepfake-Audio-Wav2Vec2


🧠 Model Overview

Deepfake-Audio-Wav2Vec2 is a fine-tuned audio classification model trained to detect real vs spoofed (deepfake) speech audio.

The model is built on top of facebook/wav2vec2-base, a self-supervised speech representation model, and adapted for binary deepfake audio detection.

It learns subtle acoustic artifacts and synthetic speech patterns that differentiate genuine human recordings from AI-generated or manipulated audio samples.

This model is intended for:

  • Deepfake voice detection
  • Audio authenticity verification
  • Research in anti-spoofing systems
  • Security pipelines for voice-based applications

🏗️ Training Details

ParameterValue
Base Modelfacebook/wav2vec2-base
FrameworkHugging Face Transformers
Training HardwareGPU (CUDA)
Task TypeAudio Classification
Classesbonafide / spoof
Audio Sample Rate16 kHz
Input DurationFixed audio segments
OptimizationAdamW
Loss FunctionCross Entropy

🎯 Label Classes

  • 🟢 Bonafide → Real / authentic speech
  • 🔴 Spoof → Deepfake / synthetic audio

📊 Evaluation Metrics

MetricScore
Accuracy92.8%
Precision89.7%
Recall88.0%
F1 Score88.4%

✅ The model demonstrates strong detection performance across real and spoofed samples.


📂 Dataset Description

The model was trained on a balanced subset of the ASVspoof 2021 PA dataset for binary anti-spoofing classification.

The dataset includes:

  • Genuine speech recordings
  • Spoofed / manipulated audio samples
  • Replay and synthetic attack scenarios

Training was performed on balanced class samples to improve robustness across both labels.


💻 Example Usage

import torch
import torchaudio
import numpy as np
from transformers import AutoFeatureExtractor, AutoModelForAudioClassification

model_id = "Vansh180/deepfake-audio-wav2vec2"

feature_extractor = AutoFeatureExtractor.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForAudioClassification.from_pretrained(model_id)

model.eval()

def predict_audio(audio_path):
    wav, sr = torchaudio.load(audio_path)

    if wav.shape[0] > 1:
        wav = wav.mean(dim=0, keepdim=True)

    inputs = feature_extractor(
        wav.squeeze().numpy(),
        sampling_rate=16000,
        return_tensors="pt"
    )

    with torch.no_grad():
        outputs = model(**inputs)
        probs = torch.softmax(outputs.logits, dim=1)

    prediction = torch.argmax(probs, dim=1).item()
    confidence = probs[0][prediction].item()

    return {
        "prediction": model.config.id2label[prediction],
        "confidence": confidence
    }

print(predict_audio("sample.wav"))

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrincipalVersion e1197e2063deb056b0a6a348f3913d27de7f3d83
huggingface.co/Vansh180/deepfake-audio-wav2vec2/tree/e1197e2063deb056b0a6a348f3913d27de7f3d83

Vérifié 6 sept.

Artefacts du modèle

1 artefact

model.safetensors

safetensors · 361 MB · SHA-256 e6bc501e391e…70ec · Hugging Face

Télécharger

Extraits de sources

2 extraits

--- language: en license: mit pipeline_tag: audio-classification tags: - audio-classification - deepfake-detection - spoof-detection - wav2vec2 - pytorch - transformers metrics: - accuracy - precision - recall - f1 model-index: - name: Deepfake-Audio-Wav2Vec2 results: - task: type: audio-classification name: Deepfake Audio Detection dataset: name: Balanced ASVspoof 2021 PA type: custom metrics: - type: accuracy value: 0.928 name: Accuracy - type: precision value: 0.897 name: Precision - type: recall value: 0.880 name: Recall - type: f1 value: 0.924 name: F1 Score --- # 🧾 Model Card — Deepfake-Audio-Wav2Vec2 --- # 🧠 Model Overview Deepfake-Audio-Wav2Vec2 is a fine-tuned **audio classification model** trained to detect **real vs spoofed (deepfake) speech audio**. The model is built on top of **facebook/wav2vec2-base**, a self-supervised speech representation model, and adapted for **binary deepfake audio detection**. It learns subtle acoustic artifacts and synthetic speech patterns that differentiate **genuine human recordings** from **AI-generated or manipulated audio samples**. This model is intended for: - Deepfake voice detection - Audio authenticity verification - Research in anti-spoofing systems - Security pipelines for voice-based applications --- # 🏗️ Training Details | Parameter | Value | |----------|------| | Base Model | facebook/wav2vec2-base | | Framework | Hugging Face Transformers | | Training Hardware | GPU (CUDA) | | Task Type | Audio Classification | | Classes | bonafide / spoof | | Audio Sample Rate | 16 kHz | | Input Duration | Fixed audio segments | | Optimization | AdamW | | Loss Function | Cross Entropy | --- # 🎯 Label Classes - 🟢 **Bonafide** → Real / authentic speech - 🔴 **Spoof** → Deepfake / synthetic audio --- # 📊 Evaluation Metrics | Metric | Score | |------|------:| | Accuracy | 92.8% | | Precision | 89.7% | | Recall | 88.0% | | F1 Score | 88.4% | ✅ The model demonstrates strong detection performance across real and spoofed samples. --- # 📂 Dataset Description The model was trained on a **balanced subset of the ASVspoof 2021 PA dataset** for binary anti-spoofing classification. The dataset includes: - Genuine speech recordings - Spoofed / manipulated audio samples - Replay and synthetic attack scenarios Training was performed on balanced class samples to improve robustness ac...

Source context: 1758 downloads · 1 likes · Pipeline audio-classification · Library transformers · Repo Vansh180/deepfake-audio-wav2vec2