Zum Inhalt springen
ModelAufgelistetExtern
Herunterladen

Parking Lot Yolo26m

This repository contains a YOLO detection model for parking-space occupancy detection. It predicts two classes:

ArtOtherVersionRevision 0aa3b29BBewertung

Modellquelle

Art
Other
Dateigröße
42,0 MB
Version
vRevision 0aa3b29
Aktualisiert
16. Sept. 2026
Downloads
24
Quelle
Hugging Face

Quellenbeschreibung

Parking Lot Occupancy Detection YOLO26m

This repository contains a YOLO detection model for parking-space occupancy detection. It predicts two classes:

  • space-empty
  • space-occupied

The model is intended for aerial, elevated, or fixed-camera parking lot scenes where each parking space can be localized as a detection box.

Files

  • weights/parking_lot.pt: Ultralytics-compatible PyTorch checkpoint.
  • metrics.json: validation metrics and example prediction settings.
  • examples/predictions_imgsz1920/: example detections on parking lot images. These examples preserve each input image resolution and do not include any company logo or branding.

Validation Metrics

Internal validation split:

MetricValue
Images1,965
Instances83,603
Precision0.988
Recall0.984
[email protected]0.993
[email protected]:0.950.954

Example Output

Green boxes indicate space-empty; orange boxes indicate space-occupied.

Prediction sample

Prediction contact sheet

Usage

from ultralytics import YOLO

model = YOLO("weights/parking_lot.pt")
results = model.predict("image.jpg", conf=0.25, imgsz=1920)

For dense small parking spaces, a larger imgsz such as 1280 or 1920 can improve visual coverage compared with low-resolution inference. Tiled inference can also be evaluated for high-resolution fixed cameras, but it may increase duplicate detections if post-processing is not tuned.

Feedback Wanted

Feedback and test results are welcome in the repository Discussions:

https://huggingface.co/simahanyan/parking-lot-yolo26m/discussions

Useful feedback includes missed detections in far/edge regions, duplicated boxes, angled or vertical parking rows, occlusion by trees, night/rain/snow scenes, and suggestions for training data, annotation policy, post-processing, or inference settings.

When sharing results, please include the input image/video frame if possible, the imgsz, confidence threshold, and whether tiled inference was enabled.

Limitations

  • This is a rectangular bounding-box detector, not a calibrated parking-slot ROI system.
  • For production parking management, fixed slot polygons/IDs and site calibration are recommended on top of detector output.
  • Public example images are for visual smoke testing and should not be treated as an independent benchmark.
  • Performance may vary under night scenes, rain/snow reflections, severe occlusion, unusual camera angles, and non-standard parking markings.

License and Use

License: other.

The checkpoint is shared for evaluation and feedback. Contact the model owner before commercial redistribution or deployment.

Checkpoint

  • SHA256: 9b9c9185ce49cb71610341649ee49dd5ab4422bd9d5db0e818f61614835d4cae
  • Size: 44028761 bytes

Quellen

1 Quelle
Hugging FacePrimärVersion 0aa3b2936d1ecc2cc49ec452621f31d0db2fcfcf
huggingface.co/simahanyan/parking-lot-yolo26m/tree/0aa3b2936d1ecc2cc49ec452621f31d0db2fcfcf

Verifiziert 2. Sept.

Modellartefakte

1 Artefakt

weights/parking_lot.pt

pt · 42,0 MB · SHA-256 9b9c9185ce49…4cae · Hugging Face

Herunterladen

Quellenauszüge

2 Auszüge

--- license: other library_name: ultralytics pipeline_tag: object-detection tags: - yolo - yolo26 - ultralytics - object-detection - parking - parking-lot - parking-space - occupancy-detection metrics: - precision - recall - map --- # Parking Lot Occupancy Detection YOLO26m This repository contains a YOLO detection model for parking-space occupancy detection. It predicts two classes: - `space-empty` - `space-occupied` The model is intended for aerial, elevated, or fixed-camera parking lot scenes where each parking space can be localized as a detection box. ## Files - `weights/parking_lot.pt`: Ultralytics-compatible PyTorch checkpoint. - `metrics.json`: validation metrics and example prediction settings. - `examples/predictions_imgsz1920/`: example detections on parking lot images. These examples preserve each input image resolution and do not include any company logo or branding. ## Validation Metrics Internal validation split: | Metric | Value | |---|---:| | Images | 1,965 | | Instances | 83,603 | | Precision | 0.988 | | Recall | 0.984 | | [email protected] | 0.993 | | [email protected]:0.95 | 0.954 | ## Example Output Green boxes indicate `space-empty`; orange boxes indicate `space-occupied`. ![Prediction sample](examples/predictions_imgsz1920/01_pklot_000_parking_lot_imgsz1920.jpg) ![Prediction contact sheet](examples/parking_lot_contact_sheet_imgsz1920.jpg) ## Usage ```python from ultralytics import YOLO model = YOLO("weights/parking_lot.pt") results = model.predict("image.jpg", conf=0.25, imgsz=1920) ``` For dense small parking spaces, a larger `imgsz` such as `1280` or `1920` can improve visual coverage compared with low-resolution inference. Tiled inference can also be evaluated for high-resolution fixed cameras, but it may increase duplicate detections if post-processing is not tuned. ## Feedback Wanted Feedback and test results are welcome in the repository Discussions: https://huggingface.co/simahanyan/parking-lot-yolo26m/discussions Useful feedback includes missed detections in far/edge regions, duplicated boxes, angled or vertical parking rows, occlusion by trees, night/rain/snow scenes, and suggestions for training data, annotation policy, post-processing, or inference settings. When sharing results, please include the input image/video frame if possible, the `imgsz`, confidence threshold, and whether tiled inference...

Source context: 24 downloads · 2 likes · Pipeline object-detection · Library ultralytics · Repo simahanyan/parking-lot-yolo26m